ROBERT LANE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS
PRIVACY POLICY

Version Date: 30/01/15

 

Robert Lane Financial Solutions specialises in assisting property investors, developers and business owners to achieve their investment goals. Acting as a conduit to a variety of bank and non-bank lenders, we work to obtain the best possible terms and rates for our clients. We then work directly with lenders to tailor the most appropriate lending product for your needs.

 

We know you care how your Personal Information is collected, used and shared. We respect your privacy and are committed to keeping your Personal Information safe.

 

Our Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy (Privacy Policy) explains how we collect, use, share and protect your Personal Information and Credit Information.

WHAT IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal Information includes, your name, address, telephone number, email address and location, which when used either alone or in combination with other information could be used to identify, contact or locate you.

WHAT IS YOUR CREDIT INFORMATION?

Credit Information is personal credit information about you and includes credit eligibility information, which is collected about you either from you personally, from publicly available information or from a credit reporting body. Credit Information means:

(a)        your identification information;

(b)        your consumer credit liability information;

(c)        your repayment history information;

(d)        an information request has been made about you by a credit provider, mortgage insurer or trade insurer;

(e)        the type of consumer credit or commercial credit being applied for and the amount of credit sought in your application;

(f)        your default information;

(g)        your payment information;

(h)        new arrangement information;

(i)         court proceedings information;

(j)         your personal insolvency information;

(k)        publicly available information that relates to your activities in Australia and your credit worthiness; and

(l)         the opinion of a credit provider, you have committed a serious credit infringement in relation to consumer credit.

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION AND HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Robert Lane Financial Solutions collects and uses your Personal Information and Credit Information for the following purposes:

  • provide you with information about our services and products which includes:
  • making introductions to other credit providers;
  • acting as agent for other credit providers;
  • assessing applications for credit before submitting them for approval to another credit provider;
  • finance broker advice;
  • facilitating loans for property developers requiring pre-equity finance and/or construction finance, the purchase of investment properties or homes, the purchase of residential, commercial or industrial properties (Our Services);
  • respond to requests made for information about Our Services;
  • respond to feedback, complaints or comments whether made by phone, electronic means, mail, or in person;
  • supply Our Services to you;
  • undertake marketing and promotional activities;
  • analyse the impact of our advertisements, and promotions;
  • provide you with important information relating to a change to our Privacy Policy, our terms and conditions, our Website or an Application;
  • improve our Website and its functionality;
  • advise you of a security breach;
  • direct marketing to inform you of special offers and promotions which may be of interest to you;
  • meet our legal and regulatory responsibilities;
  • contact you by email, SMS or MMS, phone or mail or in any other lawful manner for the purposes set out above.

 

Robert Lane Financial Solutions only collects information it considers necessary for the activities of its business. Most of the information collected is obtained directly from you so you will normally be aware of the purpose of its collection.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

Robert Lane Financial Solutions collects your Personal Information in a number of ways. For example, we collect information when you:

  • use our Website or an Application to make an enquiry about Our Services;
  • when you request we send you information on Our Services;
  • complete an application for credit;
  • complete a finance appointment deed;
  • supply information with your applications for credit such as payslips, driver’s licence, group certificates, passports, rental agreements, Medicare card, bank statements, contracts of sale, statements of rental income, tax returns, BAS statements, Centrelink Statements, declaration of income forms, statutory declarations of gifted funds;
  • use our Website or an Application and this information is captured by Google Analytics;
  • enter into written agreements with us, our agents or third party service providers;
  • send us an email or letter or make a telephone enquiry or complaint;
  • ask to be included on a mailing list; or
  • provide your information to a third party that provides services to us or we supply services to, such as a contractor, agent, our related body corporates, another credit provider or regulatory authorities.

TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect the following types of information:

  • Name, email address, telephone and fax numbers and delivery details;
  • Age;
  • Date of birth;
  • Gender;
  • Marital status and number of dependents;
  • Maiden name and mother’s maiden name;
  • Occupation and employment status;
  • Details of your income such as wages, rental income, investment income, government benefits and liabilities such as debts owed, loans, mortgage repayments, credit card limits and debt;
  • Assets owned and assets leased or on hire purchase;
  • ABN, if you are a contractor or supplier of goods;
  • IP Address;
  • Credit card details;
  • Location Data;
  • Device type (iPhone, laptop etc);
  • Domain name;
  • Web browser, Safari, Firefox, Dolphin;
  • Content of emails;
  • Hyperlinks you have clicked;
  • Credit Information and Credit Eligibility Information of individuals and entities who submit an application for credit to us or who offer to be a guarantor for an application for credit.
  • any other information you voluntarily provide to us.

 

Credit Eligibility Information means:

(a)        credit reporting information about you that was disclosed to us by a credit reporting body as permitted by the Privacy Act; or

(b)        CP derived information about you.

 

CP derived information about you means any personal information (other than sensitive information) about you:

(a)        that is derived from credit reporting information about you, disclosed to us by a credit reporting body under the Privacy Act; and

(b)        has any bearing on your credit worthiness; and

(c)        is used, has been used or could be used in establishing your eligibility for consumer credit.

 

Online Services – When you interact with us or use Our Services online (for example, electronically submit a loan application you will be submitting the types of information specified above which is needed to assess, process and complete your application for credit.

CREDIT INFORMATION, CREDIT ELIGIBILITY INFORMATION AND CREDIT REPORTING BODY

As part of an application for credit, we may collect both Personal Information, Credit Information and Credit Eligibility Information in relation to you. By providing your Personal Information and Credit Information to us you are consenting to our collection, use and disclosure of that information by and to Robert Lane Financial Solutions, other credit providers and credit reporting bodies (who have an agreement with Robert Lane Financial Solutions for credit related purposes and/or credit guarantee purposes) for the purposes identified above.  The purposes include, without limitation, assessing the credit application and any offer to provide a guarantee, making an assessment of credit worthiness, processing the credit application and/or managing the credit.

 

You also expressly consent to Robert Lane Financial Solutions’ collection, use and disclosure of Credit Eligibility Information and CP Derived Information about you for the purposes identified above.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

We take all reasonable steps to ensure your Personal Information, Credit Information and Credit Eligibility Information is kept safe from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.  The electronic database storing your information is protected from unauthorised access and access is restricted to authorised persons. We cannot secure the internet so Personal Information you send to us via the internet is done so at your own risk.

 

If Robert Lane Financial Solutions discovers a security breach, involving your Personal Information, Credit Information or Credit Eligibility Information we may attempt to notify you so you can take appropriate protective steps. You consent to Robert Lane Financial Solutions contacting you in these circumstances.

 

Except to the extent liability cannot be excluded under statute, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to, disclosure of, misuse of or loss or corruption of your Personal Information, Credit Information and Credit Eligibility Information. Nothing in this Privacy policy restricts, excludes or modifies or purports to restrict, exclude or modify any statutory consumer rights under any applicable law including the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth). If you become aware of any breach of security involving your Personal Information, Credit Information and Credit Eligibility Information, please contact us immediately.

 

Robert Lane Financial Solutions takes all reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information, Credit Information and Credit Eligibility Information that is no longer needed for a permitted purpose and is not required to be retained by law.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND COMPLAINTS

At all times, Robert Lane Financial Solutions strives to ensure your Personal Information, Credit Information and Credit Eligibility Information is treated confidentially, and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you believe your Personal Information, Credit Information or Credit Eligibility Information has been handled in a way that does not comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or the CR Code (only applicable to Credit Information and Credit Eligibility Information), or if you wish to access information that CA holds about you, please contact us.

 

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints or wish to access the information Robert Lane Financial Solutions holds about you, please contact us in writing:

Email:       roblane@lane.com.au

By mail:   PO Box 3089 South Melbourne 3205.

 

For security reasons, we ask you submit requests for access or complaints regarding your Personal Information, Credit Information or Credit Eligibility Information in writing.

We will investigate your complaint, concern or query in a timely and efficient manner and will seek to resolve the issue directly with you.